Frequently Asked Questions

 

Q1. Do I have to inform an opponant when his heart (king / goal) is attacked?

No, the rules do not explicitly require that a player inform an opponant about that.
The result is that if a player makes a move that threatens an opponant's heart (king / goal) and the opponant is not paying enough attention to see that threat and thus fails to take action, the attacking player should feel free to take that heart (king / goal) on his next turn.

 

Q2. Can protection zones overlap?

Protection zones of opposing walls (blockaders) cannot overlap.
But, in a three player game after capturing a heart one player has two walls. These zones can overlap and you can place the walls side by side. Just like your own pieces can move into and through your protection zone.

 

Q3. What about when the wall is moving? If it is moving two spaces, can the zones overlap during the move? The "protection zone" of a moving wall is inactive. Article 3.6 must be full filled after a wall has moved. Of course, a wall cannot move through an opposing protection zone.

 

Q4. I know that I can't have my heart (king / goal) within a protection zone, but can I move it through my protection zone?

Yes, you can move your heart (king / goal) through your protection zone but it cannot come to rest within the zone (see Article 3.1 and 3.6).

 

Q5. Another wall (blockader) question: A piece has moved away, leaving its heart (king / goal) behind. Can an opposing wall move in and capture the heart?

Yes, the heart is explicit a non-piece, so it is open to capture even by a wall. Of course, that's only if the heart is undefended. If a piece is there, the Blockader would be itself bocked.

 

Q6. How about moving the heart (king / goal) in passing. For example: a queen (fencer) is next to the heart at the beginning of its turn. Can the queen move one, pick up the heart, move another, set it down and then move a third space?

No, this would need three moves. A piece moving the heart must begin and end its movement with the heart.

 

Q7. What if the first player sets up in such a way that when the second player sets up his pieces, the first player doesn't have any carrier pieces that aren't attacked? Well, in Caevra Rihannsu Romulan Heart the player has to place his heart (king / goal) and probably loose the game on the first turn. This should teach him to think earlier about his heart next time.
(Anyway Klingons seems to dislike fast victories, so in Klin Zha it would be granted to move the least offensive piece and place the heart (goal) with that carrier piece.)

 


back to Caevra Rihannsu overview

Last Revision 04.APR.2008


This is a non-profit fan publication. Use is purely for entertainment and NO infringement is intended! Star Trek; Star Trek: The Next Generation; Star Trek: Deep Space Nine and Star Trek: Voyager are registered trademarks of Paramount Pictures Corporation.